Solved

Exchange 2003 Standard 75 GB limit reached

Posted on 2011-03-16
16
2,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a server where the files has these physical sizes:
priv1.edb = 72 GB
priv1.stm = 19 GB

Event log gives me event id 9685 saying "The current physical size of this database (the .edb file and the .stm file) is 86 GB"

If i from Exchange System Manager browse to the mailboxes and do a sum on the sizes of each mailbox it gives me a result of 69 GB

Last week the store was dismounted because of this. A sum of mailboxes in Exchange System Manager at that time had a result of 96GB. I asked the users to celan up and then did an offline defrag using eseutil. But it seems that it didnt help anything on the physical file sizes.

Does anybody have a clue?
0
Comment
Question by:TANGLAD
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Did you change the Deleted Item retention down to 0?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Getting users to delete and then running an offline defrag will only reclaim the available space displayed in event id 1221, so you probably didn't have much space to reclaim.

If you set the mailbox and deleted item retention to 0 days (from 30 which is the default), then run an offline defrag, you will reclaim more white space as ALL deleted items will be able to be purged.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Here is a link to explain how / where to change the setting:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF022.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
You need to change the deleted item retention and either wait 24 hours till online maintenance runs or restart the msexchangeis service, then watch for the 1221 event and see how much space that says you have in your DB
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Once you get a considerable amount of White space in your DB as mentioned by the 1221 then dismount your store and do your offline defrag
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
Comment Utility
This is great. I will go for that. I will be back here in a few days.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rackball
Comment Utility
I wouldn't even bother wasting my time waiting for online maintenance to happen; it won't reclaim anything worthwhile (if anything).  Just dismount your mail store during after hours and run a full defrag with eseutil /d.

Since you're at the end of the line there with how much you have left, I would also consider imposing more strict limits on mailbox sizes.  The most important is setting the Prohibit Send/Recieve since that's the only one that stops a user from getting more mail...but be sure to set the other limits so the users have warning.  Anyone who needs to keep their 10Gb mailbox, should put that data into PSTs.  If you're looking to stay with Exchange Standard Ed., then you need to crack down.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rackball
Comment Utility
By the way, I'm not saying "don't" use online maintenance or adjust your deleted items retention; those are good preventative tools, but your two biggest immediate space savers are defrags and imposing limits based on how many users you have and expect to have, so that you don't run out of space again.  If you let you people have free reign, this will happen again.

Summary - Don't wait.  Defrag now.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
@Rackball - please read the question fully before posting a comment that proves you haven't!!!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
You need online maintenance to run to purge the deleted items from the mailboxes (items in the dumpster not to be confused with the 'Deleted Items' folder) this by default happens overnight or you can get it to run straight away by changing the schedule for it to 'always' and restart the msexchangeIS service...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rackball
Comment Utility
I did read it.  I must have forgot that last blurb about doing a defrag while reading the comments.
Asking users to clean up and imposing limits are very different; if that's what you're referring to...and I may have typed my thoughts backwards, but my suggestion was to impose limits, enforce them, and then defrag.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
@Rackball - then you have already repeated what has already been said, thus you are not adding anything new to the question and are therefore presumably trying to get awarded points for repeating something that has already been covered.

Either way, if you can't add value to a question, it is better not to post anything and click the monitor button until you can think of something original that does add value to the question.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
Comment Utility
Yesterday I set deleted item retention to 0 days, and now this morning event 1221 says 19GB free space. Tonight I will do an offline defrag again. Thanks so far.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Good luck with the defrag
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:TANGLAD
Comment Utility
Worked great. Thanks guys.

Priv1.edb = 48 GB
Priv1.stm = 14 GB
0