Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

E-mail was kicked back to me.  Need help :)

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is a copy of an email bounce back .  Can anyone put this in english for me  ??

______________________

-----Original Message-----
From: mailmarshal@bakerdonelson.com [mailto:mailmarshal@bakerdonelson.com]
Sent: Monday, March 14, 2011 5:42 PM
To: Richard Duell
Subject: Undeliverable Mail: ""

Your message:
   From:    Richard@duellhunt.com
   Subject:

Could not be delivered because of

Mail loops back to me. 0.0.0.0.

The following recipients were affected:
    jbuckberg@bakerdonelson.com




Additional Information
======================
Original Sender:    <Richard@duellhunt.com>
Sender-MTA:         <10.13.0.10>
Remote-MTA:                  <0.0.0.0>
Reporting-MTA:      <batomm.firm.bdbc.com>
MessageName:        <B4d7e99c20000.000000000001.000b.mml>
Last-Attempt-Date:  <17:42:23 Mon, 14 March 2011>
0
Comment
Question by:bhamguy3131
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 35146105
Hi,

how do you have external mail route setup.?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35146257
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhamguy3131
ID: 35146296
an MX lookup on that does not find and *.local MX records.

So , I am not sure what to do next in respect of your reference.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 35146313
Hi,

looking at ndr it seems that you are trying to send external email to bakerdonelson.com domain.

can you use this tool and post the results

SMTPDiag
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=bc1881c7-925d-4a29-bd42-71e8563c80a9&displaylang=en
usage
smtpdaig senderEmailAddress recipientEmailAddress
0