Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

check wget system

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hello there,
I would like to check a website to see if its alive with wget.. for example
"wget mysite.com" every minute and if it doesnt respond send me an email..
but im having a little issue and sometimes the site doesnt answer and times out..
how can I create a little script for this? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35145823
#!/bin/sh
if ! wget --tries=1 --spider -O /dev/null mysite.com >/tmp/wgetlog.$$ 2>&1
    then
      mailx -s "Error occurred with  mysite.com" XK8ER@domain.tld < /tmp/wgetlog.$$
fi
rm -f /tmp/wgetlog.$$
exit

Run it via cron on a regular basis.

wmp
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Alberto Cortes
Alberto Cortes earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149520
You can use next script:

if ! wget --timeout=60 --spider -o /dev/null http://mysite/index.html
then mailx -s "timeout error with http://mysite" user@email
fi


This will check URL and you control the timeout in seconds. Notice that timeout can be DNS lookup delay, connect dealy, and read delay.
0