Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email is bouncing back.  Need help

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is a copy of an email bounce back .  Can anyone put this in english for me  ??

______________________

-----Original Message-----
From: mailmarshal@bakerdonelson.com [mailto:mailmarshal@bakerdonelson.com]
Sent: Monday, March 14, 2011 5:42 PM
To: Richard Duell
Subject: Undeliverable Mail: ""

Your message:
   From:    Richard@duellhunt.com
   Subject:

Could not be delivered because of

Mail loops back to me. 0.0.0.0.

The following recipients were affected:
    jbuckberg@bakerdonelson.com




Additional Information
======================
Original Sender:    <Richard@duellhunt.com>
Sender-MTA:         <10.13.0.10>
Remote-MTA:                  <0.0.0.0>
Reporting-MTA:      <batomm.firm.bdbc.com>
MessageName:        <B4d7e99c20000.000000000001.000b.mml>
Last-Attempt-Date:  <17:42:23 Mon, 14 March 2011>
0
Comment
Question by:bhamguy3131
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 35145819
do you have any files as attachement in bounced back email?

JAN MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewK80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35146056
Sounds like there might be some configuration at the recipients end causing a loop. Possibly some forwarding or the like that results in a loop.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35146234
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhamguy3131
ID: 35146239
no , there were no attachments.   Just that mail header.

So there is a problem with the mailbox on that end or ?????

What do I tell their IT guy when I call him
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewK80
ID: 35146644
forward them the bounce back, highlighting the below segment. This clearly indicates an issue with the recipients end.

"Could not be delivered because of

Mail loops back to me. 0.0.0.0.

The following recipients were affected:
    jbuckberg@bakerdonelson.com"

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35155744
are you using a smarthost to get your emails delivered (that is .. are you sending your outgoing emails to your ISP etc who then deliver the emails to the recipients or is your email server configured to directly send out the emails?) If you are using a smarthost, I am guessing that it could be a fault at their end. They are unable to resolve the recipient's domain. Have you checked to ensure your dns is configured properly?

Also, who is batomm.firm.bdbc.com ? any ideas? have you done a mx lookup and checked to ensure this is the recipients email server if it is not your smarthost?
0