Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Site Performance

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We have a web site which has over the past 12 months become very busy and is now handling about 50,000 transactions each day.

I have been watching the server performance and the CPU spikes a lot so I need to find any inefficiencies in the code which could affect performance. Are there any tools out there to help me with this ? I need to see where in the code the spikes are happening, how many conncurrent db connections are happening etc ... This will allow me to root out any areas of the application which are inefficient and will cause increasing rpoblems as we scale our business ...

Thanks so much,
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnmc33
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Asim Nazir earned 2000 total points
ID: 35145889
Hi,

You can install Fiddler from http://www.fiddler2.com/fiddler2/ and start exploring and fixing your site's performance issues.

I hope it helps.
Asim
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 35146560
I will try to change your directions :)
if you server is not very old, try to check the TOE (TCP offloading) feature on NIC cards, enabiling this will releafe the CPU, also think about faster HDD with raid or SSD, CPU spikes can be a symptom for Disk IO problem.

windows performance monitor, performance counter are very helpfull, there is specific counters for ASP.NET and SQL...  that can be very helpful, Microsoft Published doucumentions about those counters and how to analyze it. including the one you mentioned,

good luck
0