Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access/Excel VBA - is a date on a weekend

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

In Access or Excel VBA what code would I use to fdetermine if a date lies on a weekend.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 1000 total points
ID: 35145870
If Weekday(Yourdate) = 1 or weekday(yourdate) = 7 then
    'You have a weekdend day

End if
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 35145871
This is for Access
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 35145991
It can be done with one call only of Weekday:

booDateIsWeekend = Weekday(datSomeDate, vbMonday) >= 6

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 35146201
thank you both
0