Solved

looking for a 24'' LCD-Display

Posted on 2011-03-16
10
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi experts

I'm searching for a 24'' LCD-Display for a reasonable price (approx. 200-300$). I know I only get TN-Panels for that price or I choose a smaller Display like the LG W2220P a 22'' with an IPS-Panel.
Currently I own a rather old NEC 1860NX (also IPS), a really nice display, but it's too small.
My new display should have a resolution of 1920x1200 (16:10), it would be nice if I could change the height and tilt it.
DVI with HDCP and/or HDMI would be nice.

I use my display primarliy for Internet & Office, from time to time for a game.
Do you have any recommendations?

So far I had a closer look at the following models:
HP Compaq LA2405wg  (seems to be a nice allrounder)
LENOVO ThinkVision L2440p (seems to be a nice allrounder)
Samsung SyncMaster 2443BW (according to review it's rather loud)
0
Comment
Question by:Arikael
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 35146061
LCD Dell 23'', Wide, Full HD, DVI, U2311H
LCD Dell 24'', Wide, DVI, HDMI, U2410
LED Dell 24'', DVI, Negru, P2411H
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Arikael
ID: 35146103
Hi thanks for your answers

but, the 23'' and the negru both are FullHD displays, meaining they have a resolution of 1920x1080, I'm looking for a 1920x1200.
the U2410 is too expensive for me :-/
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
enachemc earned 84 total points
ID: 35146133
LCD Samsung 24'', Wide, DVI, Negru, 2443BW has an acceptable price
LCD HP LA2405wg, 24"
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Arikael
ID: 35146141
Hi

I already had a close look at those two (see first post).
Do you have experience with any of those displays?
Could you tell me a bit more about them?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Arikael
ID: 35154252
any other inputs or ideas?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 83 total points
ID: 35189307
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jschristian44
jschristian44 earned 83 total points
ID: 35303195
just found you the perfect monitor.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824176141

you can thank me by rewarding me points!  i only need 2000 more to get a free account!  newegg ships incredibly fast as well.  that monitor has a perfect star rating which is always good and it's only 9.00 shipping!  i'd hurry before they run out of stock.  there are plenty of better choices, but 16:10 is a scarce monitor but this one i think will be perfect.  i need those points!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jschristian44
ID: 35303205
i don't trust dell anything.  had all their laptops and they always had something wrong with them.  but the flipping of the monitor is super cool i might add.  i still would trust HP over Dell anyday.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pegasys
ID: 35346241
There is nothing wrong with dell for office use.

They offer:

Next day swap out (1 year)
They get blamed alot as they are one of the largest manufacturers
Peoole think "cheap is nasty", dell does the deed for office use.

If you want precision, the "rocket science" of screens, then dont go dell. Its fine for office use :-\
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agerbert
ID: 35398251
I would go for a LCD if you leave you're monitor on a lot, because LED has issues with image burning.
0