?
Solved

wireless conection  to Router    cant access Internet

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a new N router,    (its a netgear)  which  replaced my  old faithfull D-link

My  various  machines  can  conect  to  it  wirlessly   but  i  cant  seem  to  get  internet access.
I  thought  maybe  it was because  my  old  laptop  was a G  so  i  stuck a N adapter  in it .
It  works  for a while  then  cant  conect  to  IE  again   grrr  I  spent   weeks  on  this
Works  fine   hard  wired .
If  i  reboot  it seems to work  fine , then  it  goes  again..
Seems  something is  blocking  it   but cant  find  out  what
im using several Dell laptops , An  Hp  wireless printer , a mac  and   several   PCs ..
All which were  fine  on my old G-series   Dlink  router .
Im using Macafee  anti  virus  and  have tried  with firewall off and  on .
using  TKIP    wpa/2
silly  me  i  sold  my old  router  on  ebay ,  DOh  !!!!!!!

help

0
Comment
Question by:snailtrainer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
4Data earned 2000 total points
ID: 35146588
Can you detail the model of the router, and the firmware revision? May be worthwhile updating this to the latest as a precaution.

I'll assume you are using the router as your DHCP server.
Once you have 'connected' wirelessly, can you find your IP address and make sure that it's actually obtaining it correctly. My guess is that there's something that isn't allowing the IP addresses to be assigned wirelessly.... This is normally caused by incorrect wireless security settings. A good test will be to disable the wireless security on the router for a few minutes, delete the connection on one of the laptops, and then try to connect again. If it connects in an unsecured mode without issue, then it's likely to be something in the security settings.
If that's the case, turn the security back on and check the settings.

Hope it helps.
4Data
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MAG03
ID: 35146643
another thing to check / change is the wireless channel. It is possible that there are other wireless channels in the area that are configured to the same as yours and this can mess with connectivity. Download a wireless channel scanner and scan the area and then choose a wireless channel on your router that is not the same as the ones that was detected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snailtrainer
ID: 35146717
I  had  already  changed  this  to  11 , this  solved  it  for a while  especially with my  wireless printer  then  it  stopped.
when  i  ping  i  sometimes  get  four  solid  replies, sometimes  just  two  and  often  none  at  all
0
 

Author Comment

by:snailtrainer
ID: 35146733
I  will remove  the  securitry  tonight and  check  I  will also  update  the call with  the  model  of  Router , I  have  hower  updated  the  firmware.
I  am  using  windows 7  pro  and  xp sp3.
i have  varieous  nics   both internal  cards  and  external  dongles, cards  etc
oh and  makes .. even the  Netgear  N  wireless USB  has  problems
but  wil  try   the  security setting  tonight
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snailtrainer
ID: 35152506
well embarrassingly  Im an It engineer opps
Couldn't see the wood  for  the trees  on this.
took off security  and  connecting  fine , Gradually
added security.
Now  running  like a dream   thanks  for every ones help
0