Solved

ESXi embedded for HP 380 G6

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
942 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi experts

do you know if there is an "embedded" version of vmware exsi for hp DL380 g6 prolient server ?
and if you do know, from where i can download it ?

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35146241
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy_Bojangles earned 500 total points
ID: 35146331
This isnt really embedded as embedded has the installer on a ROM chip

If you do want to do the above then you can install to an SD card from the standard ESXi media that you download from VMware but this is still technicallly ESXi installable rather than embedded (it makes no difference but its a technicality worth pointing out)

You can download a HP build that includes al of the Insight Manager agents in the build from

 https://h20392.www2.hp.com/portal/swdepot/displayProductInfo.do?productNumber=HPVM06
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35146763
didn't my link say that :-(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35146774
Kind of - though I added the link to the actual HP download with the agents etc

dunno what was in the mind of the poster
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35146916
typical when  the poster picks the same answer luckily I dont need the points got over 15,000 in the last week lol
0

Join & Write a Comment

HOW TO: Upload an ISO image to a VMware datastore for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.5 (ESXi 6.5) using the vSphere Host Client, and checking its MD5 checksum signature is correct.  It's a good idea to compare checksums, because many installat…
Veeam Backup & Replication has added a new integration – Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365.  In this blog, we will discuss how you can benefit from Office 365 email backup with the Veeam’s new product and try to shed some light on the needs and …
Teach the user how to use vSphere Update Manager to update the VMware Tools and virtual machine hardware version Open vSphere Client: Review manual processes for updating VMware Tools and virtual hardware versions: Create a new baseline group in vSp…
This Micro Tutorial steps you through the configuration steps to configure your ESXi host Management Network settings and test the management network, ensure the host is recognized by the DNS Server, configure a new password, and the troubleshooting…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now