Solved

ASP.Net vs Access 2010

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
795 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I've used Access for many years and want to develop a simple web database (my 1st). It may have dozens of users, each with their own set of data.
1. Is it possible to implement it with Access 2010 without SharePoint?
2. It has been suggested to develop it in ASP.Net, which would entail learning all that from scratch. What are the pros and cons of the 2 methods?
3. My instinct would be to have a separate database for each user instead of 1 huge database. What do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Lobb
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NurAzije
NurAzije earned 50 total points
ID: 35146212
You may look for some easier implementations, ASP.NET is not that easy, you need a server side scripting language which easily connects to access files. I work with WhizBase
You can ask for any support on the site on live chat, I work with them on several projects. You also can read my articles about WhizBase on: http://www.experts-exchange.com/ARTH_5123186.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom Lobb
ID: 35148337
This is a partial answer which I may explore, and may award partial points in the end, depending on other solutions that I receive..
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:chrisrbloom
chrisrbloom earned 50 total points
ID: 35148341
Sure it's possible.  Look at the tutorial videos for ASP.net getting started.  Yes, you will have to learn some .NET language, but with the WYSIWYG editors like MS VWD Express, it's pretty easy.

I typically build an access/SQL server db with access as the front end, but build the .NET website to access remotely.

BTW, I would create a single database with user access - each user writes to the DB using their own userid - then queries for the informaiton coming back out uses the userid as a parameter.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Tom Lobb
ID: 35148599
This is a more complete answer. I will research the areas suggested and award points depending on other answers that I receive.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 150 total points
ID: 35149057

This has been discussed countless times...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Studio_.NET_2005/Q_22752179.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Editors_IDEs/.NET/Q_25018349.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/ADP/Q_23816494.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MySQL/Q_22551830.html
...et al

<1. Is it possible to implement it with Access 2010 without SharePoint?>
Sure, but this is a HUGE topic...

<2. It has been suggested to develop it in ASP.Net, which would entail learning all that from scratch. What are the pros and cons of the 2 methods?>
The "Pros" would be many, (Too many to list here in detail) the only real Con would be that you would have to take the time to learn .NET.
Remember .net is Big, it is a Real, Here Now, Robust development platform.
You can use .net across many Platforms, ...you can only really use Access vba with MS Office.
It took time to learn how to walk... (wanna go back to crawling?)
It took time to learn to drive a car... (Wanna go back to walking or asking other people to drive you places?)
It took time to learn how to use a computer (wanna go back to life before computers?)
Everything new takes time to learn, so I would not consider the time it takes to learn .Net a "Con".
(Suppose it saves/makes your company thousands of dollars.
;-)

<3. My instinct would be to have a separate database for each user instead of 1 huge database. What do you think?>
I have never heard of this design approach in any database system....

Most Access Developer may recommend dumping Access altogether and going with a SQL Server/.Net approach..
Ms Access never was, and probably never will (at least not in the near future) a "Web Friendly" application.
(Even with the new web Database functionality in Access 2010)

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Lobb
ID: 35165862
I tried to check previous questions but didn't find these. I appreciate all the suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tom Lobb
ID: 41409728
My project's been on hold for quite a while, but in a few months, I'll have time to work on it seriously. A development environment that's been suggested to me by someone whose opinion I respect very much is, the combination of PHP, MySQL and Javascript. Any comments about this alternative?

Thanks
0