Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rotating an excel spread sheet - swapping columns & rows

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Firstly I have no idea if this is possible and was hoping there might be a simple(ish) solution!

I have been supplied a spread sheet that I need to import into ms/my sql with a list of companies and what they do.

Currently the companies are in the columns and what they do in the rows.

I need to have the companies in the row, with what they do in the columns.

In essence rotating it through 90 degrees.

Hoping someone can help - many thanks in advance

Grant



0
Comment
Question by:Buzby58
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1000 total points
ID: 35146217
Can you Copy- Paste Special-Transpose your data into another sheet to see if it's what you want?

jppinto
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 1000 total points
ID: 35146240
Let's assume your data are from A1 to J12 then
Select all your data (A1 to J12) and "Copy", then go to new sheet and "Paste-Special" and check "Transpose" then OK.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Buzby58
ID: 35146294
That's got to be a record response time - many thanks to you both - easy when you know how!
0