?
Solved

ArcServe r15: GFS rotation plan: daily / weekly backup on Disk, Monthly on Tape

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
3,147 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello

We new use CA arcserve r15 to backup our data, we also have new some disk storage on the LAN.
Now im trying to setup a GFS rotation plan to backup our fileserver.

The idea is to store all daily and weekly backup on the disks, only the monthly and the yearly on tape.
But i didn't find out how to combine disk and tapes for a rotation plan. Is there any trick?

Thanks for your help

mfg
pasci
0
Comment
Question by:GekoExpert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 35152545
You can't have two different destinations for the same job, and I don't know of any way to do exactly what you want.

If you use Staging then there is the option to have different migration policies for the Full and Incremental/Differential backups, but there is not a provision for a different policy based off daily weekly monthly.

So to do what you want it is necessary to have two backup jobs, a non GFS Rotation to disk and a Custom to tape.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S00007359 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35152561
Hi there,

it's a simple trick, and you'll need to have to slipt your GFS rotation.possibly it'll not be a GFS rotation!

For all your monthly jobs, create a separate job to run on a monthly basis, poting to the tape drive - use a different medi pool set.
for your yearly backup, create a separate job to run once a monthly basis, pointing to the tape drive - use a different media pool set. Ensure that your Dec monthly backup doesn't co-incide with your yearly backup run time!! :-)

For your daily and weekly backups, create a seperate job, using either a custom or GFS rotation, and backup to your Disk Location. use a different media pool set.

make sure that your 4th week backup or 5th week backup doesn't co-incide with your monthly jobs. perhaps run all your monthly jobs on a Saturday/Sunday.

cheers
S00007359
0
 

Author Comment

by:GekoExpert
ID: 35153776
OK.
The idea with more then one job is what i'm was thinikng about.
but we have a little time problmes so i can not do more then one full backup over one weekend. but i will look how i can do it the best way.

thanks for yours informations.

mfg
pasci
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GekoExpert
ID: 35153781
solutions was a workaround
0