Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

install windows 7 dual boot with Apple MAC OS

Posted on 2011-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11


Hello,
I had a MACBOOK with MAC OS already installed on it, how can I install windows 7 to make it dual boot?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:houssam_ballout
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35146304
also I think it is better to install windows 7 with a virtual machine on macbook if you don't need all hardware performance
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 35146358
You don't say what version of OS X you have, but assuming something newer like Snow Leopard, preferably, you can use Apples; Bootcamp utility to do this for you.  Boot camp is an Apple utility that will partition your hard disk and then you can boot from the Windows 7 dick and install Windows normally.

This Apple article will answer some questions and the embedded link will show you how:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3986

Also, I do agree with the other expert, unless you need the power of addressing the hardware directly. running Windows 7 in a virtual machine like with Parallels or VMWare Fusion may be a better choice.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 35146392

The version is 10.6.3
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35146420
it can be done with snow leopard
and if you want try this vmware:
http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion/overview.html
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 35146433
I don't want the VMWARE
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35146467
why not??? VMWare is the leading virtulization tech!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dsexton18
ID: 35146955
If want a free solution to vmware take a look a VirtualBox
http://www.virtualbox.org/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35146994
Parellels is also very good solution as well. However VMWare is the best.
0