Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Attached Error on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Second post regarding this issue. Switched the RAM, same error. I have attached the errors I am getting. I have no idea what the issue could be
Server-Xeon-Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:renniscom
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
4Data earned 668 total points
ID: 35146382
Just had a nose around and found this....
http://www.tangent.com/explore/tech/manuals/psfaq.pdf

It suggest:
________________________________
What does “Error: 810E, CPU 0 Failed
FRB level 3 timer failed" mean?

This error is detected during POST, and is the result of improperly
shutting down the system. You must perform a processor reset to
recover from this error:
1. Reboot the system.
2. During POST, press [F2] to run BIOS Setup.
3. Select Server Menu>Processor Retest>YES.
4. Save and exit BIOS Setup.
5. Reboot the system.
NOTE
Selecting Yes tells BIOS to clear the historical processor status log and retest
all processors on the next boot.
___________________________________________

May be worthwhile giving it a shot.

M
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muzafar Momin
Muzafar Momin earned 668 total points
ID: 35146522
clean and re insert memory dims
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mdragga
Mdragga earned 664 total points
ID: 35147760
Have you tried clearing the CMOS? Either by pulling the power and the board battery or using a CMOS reset switch? Might need to clear lingering issues out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 35175083
My apologies to all for my tardy response to your suggestions, I will be working on this within the next 24hrs and advise accordingly
0