Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Check webpage response time

Posted on 2011-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have some ubuntu cloud servers running apache and tomcat services and hosting java web pages. Is there any open source tool to check the availability or the response time taken to get the page rendered. How the websites are monitored?
0
Comment
Question by:Thyagaraj03
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35146617
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 35146647
I would've mentioned already because I'm using Zabbix monitoring tool and the response time it shows is not applicable really. I mean to say when I access the site on the browser it takes more than the respnose time show in zabbix. I want the complete time taken to get the page rendered completely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 35146694
I have even used the script called "Respnser" this almost always shows 0sec even if it is slow and sends the mail sometimes if the site is slow. It also don't calculate the time till the page rendered. Ofcourse this script is ok but looking more info about the webpage
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 668 total points
ID: 35146716
I think a capture tool will do the trick you have to translate the data to match your goals:

http://wiki.wireshark.org/Tools
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 668 total points
ID: 35152702
You could install fiddler http://www.fiddler2.com/fiddler2/ or wireshark http://www.wireshark.org/ on the client to debug the traffic between you and the server. Fiddler is a Web Debugging Proxy which logs all HTTP(S) traffic between your computer and the Internet. Fiddler allows you to inspect all HTTP(S) traffic, set breakpoints, and "fiddle" with incoming or outgoing data. Fiddler includes a powerful event-based scripting subsystem, and can be extended using any .NET language.

mylist look @:
http://www.groundworkopensource.com GroundWork Monitor Enterprise
http://www.hyperic.com Hyperic HQ
http://www.icinga.org Icinga
http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/  mrtg
http://www.nagios.com and http://exchange.nagios.org/  Nagios
http://www.n-able.com N-central
http://www.op5.com op5 Monitor
http://www.open-itcockpit.com openITCockpit
http://www.opennms.org OpenNMS
http://www.hp.com/de/bto HP OpenView
http://www.bmc.com BMC PATROL ProactiveNet Performance Management
http://www.shinken-monitoring.org Shinken
http://www.ibm.com/software/de/tivoli IBM Tivoli
http://www.ca.com/de CA Unicenter
http://www.whatsupgold.com WhatsUp Gold
http://www.zabbix.com Zabbix
http://www.zenoss.com Zenoss Enterprise
http://www.manageengine.com/network-performance-management.html Opmanager
http://www.solarwinds.com solarwinds
http://www.adremsoft.com/netcrunch/ netcrunch
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:group0
ID: 35152885
You can parse the output of wget (with something like "wget -p --convert-links http://example.com") to get the amount of time the simple page elements take to fetch, but keep in mind that:

-rendering time is completely different from response time and will vary depending on hardware/OS/browser/etc
-even the most sophisticated monitoring plugin is unlikely to be able to accurately measure final response times for pages with stuff like AJAX widgets.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:David Gagné
David Gagné earned 664 total points
ID: 35157156
If you are using Firefox, try the addon firebug.  https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/firebug/
When you open firebug go to the Net tab and all it will show the response times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 35158120
fidller and firebug addons are used by the developers.

@madunix: wow many monitoring tools, is there any specific tool among them for web sites monitoring which could easily be installed and analysed(like web-based interface for servers). Thanks I'll try them all until then

@dgagne72: firebug used by our developers and having this i'm asked to look for others. thanks!

@group0: wget is even good but have to understand what it is doing, i could see speed but should check for the response time. thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 35164147
I do Nagios, MRTG, OpenNMS, Hyperic HQ and  Zenoss inside my environment. I would check Hyperic HQ, more info
http://www.linuxpromagazine.com/Issues/2009/102/Hyperic-HQ
http://www.linux-magazine.com/w3/issue/102/036-040_java_performance.pdf

In your case, you need to analyze the way in which pages are created and served, and then how they get from the server to the browser. YSlow will do a great job of checking the latter. For the former, you'll need to use some server-side analysis and profiling tools. As said above by dgagne72 the Firebug will help. My suggestion now is to load up Firebug (free plugin for Firefox), and to use the YSlow (free plugin for Firebug) plugin that analyzes your pages to see where you can get some basic improvements.


0