Solved

vcenter server with ESXi 4.1.0

Posted on 2011-03-16
34
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We have taken over a company that have 7 physical machines running ESXi 4.1.0 with a licence type of "vSphere 4 Advanced".

I would like to know how to obtain the vcenter software so I can controll all the VM's from within one server.....

I have an application on my iPad that connects to something called vcenter server and will allow me to controll all the VM's in one place...but doesnt look like this company we took over had it installed.

Many thanks,
S
0
Comment
Question by:deepslalli
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
  • +5
34 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35146590
VCenter Server is the management platform for VSphere - installs onto a Windows server

Youd have to buy a license for it - you'll need the fullversion as you have more than 3 hosts - this has a list price of $5000 US and you MUST buy support and subscription on it in year 1

With VCentre installed (can be on a physical or VM but VMware best practice is now to have it as a VM to increase its availability) you can then use the features that Advanced gives you on the hosts:

4 way vSMP, Update Manager, HA, Thin Provisioning, data recovery, vMotion etc

NB you won't have DRS, sVMotion or FT as these require a higher license
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35146598
Basically you need to setup a server that will act as your vcenter:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1022101
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35146810
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35146859
You already (or, the company you took over) has the license for vCenter. What you have on your iPad I assume is vSphere Client, which is the 'log on' tool used to manage a host directly, or centrally manage your vSphere Infrastructure with vCenter. So, the question is, where is vCenter? With 7 hosts, and having vSphere Advanced, you'd think they do have it. Install requirements for vCenter is that it has to be on a Windows OS, beit physical or virtual. Typically, folks install it on a VM. So, is there a VM that you can find with vCenter on it? If so, all you need to do is open your vSphere Client, type in the hostname or IP of the vCenter Server, then the admin credentials. Later, you can set up permissions for yourself (and any other admin) to do the auto-logon function (another post for another time). If you can't find vCenter, download it from here:
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vsphere_4/4_0 (under the 'Advanced' section). Here is where you can find the Install Guide if needed:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esxi_i_vc_setup_guide.pdf

Here is where you can see what you get with vSphere Advanced:http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/buy/small_business_editions_comparison.html; kinda of some good stuff -> HA, vMotion, FT, vStorage APIs (for VM b/u's).

Let me know if you need further assistance or have any other questions.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35146981
$5000 is the list for the product as I said

The web site has SnS bundeled prices but, as we dont know what level of support is required, Ive simply said that you MUST add it

Coolsport00 - we dont KNOW that he has the license for vCenter - they could easily have bought licensing for VSPhere advanced and licensed each host without buying a VC - his current company does but the taken over company may not
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35147025
Yes, we do know really. If he bought or took over the company with ESXi 4.1, that means his company owns it. vCenter comes with Advanced (see my link). In earlier versions of ESX/ESXi, I know that licensing between host/vCenter was a bit different, but they are almost for the most part all in one now. You pay for the "Kits" (again, see my link), which comes the with vCenter. How do you know his current company does when he doesn't mention anything about it??? Correct me if I'm wrong...

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35147080
Your link is to an Advanced Acceleration Kit - we dont know thats what he bought

You can buy the kits but equally you can just buy licenses per CPU - as has always been the case so we dont know what he owns

He does mention that his current iPad connects to Vcentre and allows him to control all VMs in one place so I can assume that he does at his current company
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35147102
So, we're guessing? :P  Ok...I see he mentions "something called vCenter Server" in the end of his post. Ok...well, I guess my suggestion is to call VMware licensing to see what exactly the bought out/took over company does own. Could be spending useless hours searching for something when a simple call could tell all (did I just say a licensing call would be simple??) :P  Anyway, they should be able to tell what that company has. Hopefully VMware can give out the info. The VMware credentials for the bought company will be needed I'm sure. If they didn't have vCenter, I do recommend the "Kit" purchase then...

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35147119
Its VM licensing - we're always guessing ;-)

A call to VM is the way forward undoubtedly (though why theyd have owned VC and never implemented is a mystery to me of Biblical proportions)

Another one solved - I'm off to do some work - sadly!
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepslalli
ID: 35147155
Guys,

I did manage to find *something* that they attempted to install....i've attached a screen shot in case it helps?...

 found something that was installed, but didnt seem to like my vmware server
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35147169
thats not vcenter server
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35147181
Yeah, that isn't vCenter...

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepslalli
ID: 35147182
What is it ? if you dont mind me asking.....if its of no use I can shut it down
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35147186
I honestly can't say...nothing I've seen before.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35147206
me too its new to me
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35147213
tried googling it and its seems new
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35147220
Not a Scooby Doo from me!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35147246
vCenter Operations Standard is a tool for monitoring and managing the performance of your virtual
environment. You use the features of vCenter Operations Standard to diagnose and correct performance problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepslalli
ID: 35147251
Here's another screen shot.....oh and it shows the licence we have on all the VM's....to make sure we have the right licence for what im trying to do ?

Image removed containing sensitive information by
letenglandshake
EE Moderator
vcenter2.PNG
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35147252
ah - so its an add on to VC but if you dont have VC.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepslalli
ID: 35147270
Maybe they attempted to install it.....but failed and installed the wrong thing :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35147308
sorry - cant read the license on the screen shot, too low- res
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35147320
Have that file delete you are exposing your licencing
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deeshcp
ID: 35147360
To setup the vcenter server first choose any 64 bit windows server machine (Windows 2003 or Windows 2008 ) machine and purchase vcenter server and install it.

You can install your existing database servers (SQL) or can install vcenter server with inbuild database  server.

Once install vcenter server reboot the server and try to connect that vcenter server by using web browser (https://vcenter server ip). Now you can see the options to download vsphere client and vcenter web access.

Recommanded download vsphere client on your machine and install it. Once installed, open vsphere client and enter vcenter server machine name or IP and also cendentials to connect.

After connected vcenter server through vsphere, add your esx servers to manage by using vcenter server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35147385
Best advice get yourself a training DVD or manual for administering VMWARE, you are better learning as you go then when you get stuck you shout and explain what you tried to do.

What that picture tells is there is an infrastructure already setup for VMWARE now you need to check on the VM machines if there is not a server setup to act as vCenter.

If not setup one, use the post I gave above as a guide tool.

Most likely there is a server somewhere there that manages that EXSi server.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35148862
when you logged into the host that you posted that last screenshot from, did you get a warning message that it is "being managed by a vCenter Server with IP address..."?  It will also be on the summary screen in the lower right corner.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35775667
Didnt fix anything?

We all worked through what you needed to do but needed more info - and saying "you may need to buy x" may not be a fix per se but it is a closure to the problem
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35776490
Yes I cannot believe all the comments didn't helkp you at all
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 35782124
Option #2 seems appropriate as the author stopped communicating/contributing.  Technical issues with a broad problem description typically take more interaction between author and contributors and as the last posts were questions for the author that went unanswered...I would say the onus is on them.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 35782517
(I must have missed this question, maybe a bit late to join the party!)

(if the author is listening!, he can always open another call, and ask me for my article!)

Okay, it's by conicendance I come across this "un-answered" question, (because I'm writing an article on this at present) and I have only just skimmed through all the suggestions, if you want to use the VMware vSphere Client for the iPad, you must have a middleware server which is a FREE download.

The middleware servers is called the VMware vCenter Mobile Access (vCMA), it's available from VMware Labs and it's a Technology Preview.

The download is here http://labs.vmware.com/flings/vcma

it's available as a complete download or OVF. It will run on any VMware platform, VMware Server, ESX/ESXi, VMware Workstaion or VMware Player.

Whether you decide to connect to a single ESX/ESXi server or VMware vCenter, you must deploy the VMware vCenter Mobile Access (vCMA).  The VMware vSphere Client for the iPad communicates with the host ESX/ESXi server or vCenter and the VMware vCenter Mobile Access (vCMA) server.

So if you want to connect your iPad to manage a single machine at a time this is possible for free, download and install VMware vCenter Mobile Access (vCMA).

Not a very exciting picture of the appliance in use (similar in appearance to VMware Data Recovery Appliance)

 VMware vCenter Mobile Access (vCMA)
 VMware vSphere Client for the iPad
 VMware vSphere Client for the iPad
 VMware vSphere Client for the iPad
I've put "unanswered" question in quotes to highlight it may have been answered, who knows the author is not around to select! I don't want to be flamed, anyway I've got my flame retardant unercrackers on just in case, (you guys across the pond, you'll need a translator!)

Anyway, didn't see vCMA mentioned, so maybe it's knowledge for the rest of the group! For when the Auhor comes back!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35782570
Without more info from the poster, I am in agreement with you "danm66"...Opt. 2

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35783973
Option 2 is the best way as stated above

Interesting addition from hanccocka though (dint think it's the answer as we never really uncovered the terms of the question but v useful nonetheless )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deepslalli
ID: 35785832
Giving this user partial points because it was helpfull but wasnt related to the initial problem.
0