Solved

How do print by selecting field in access 2007 ?

Posted on 2011-03-16
8
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have table in access 2007 i wana to make Reprot to this table , but i wana to be selecting field , i don't want to print all field just selecting the field that i want to printed it .
0
Comment
Question by:HawzhenJR
8 Comments
 
LVL 57
ID: 35146584
<<I have table in access 2007 i wana to make Reprot to this table , but i wana to be selecting field , i don't want to print all field just selecting the field that i want to printed it . >>

  Create a query based on the table and include only the fields you need.  Then set the reports recordsource to that query.

JimD.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:satishmp
ID: 35146601
HI ,

Check this link

http://www.databasedev.co.uk/multi-column_report.html

Regards
Satish
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35148355
Will this "Print Field" always be the same?
Or are you truly wanting to "Select" a field to print?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HawzhenJR
ID: 35153950
Its not the same filed , befor printing i wana to select defrent field
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 35154415
Quick and dirty sample (Modified from a previous Question)

You must be familiar with VBA coding

You will have to modify this to work in your database.

;-)

JeffCoachman
Access--EEQ26890196SelectHideSho.mdb
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 35184747
Do you mean that you want to select a field to display on the report, or filter the report by a value in a selected field?  If you want to filter by a field value, see my Access Archon #129.  Here is a link for downloading it:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch129.zip

and here is a screen shot of the form:
Fancy-Filters-Form.jpg
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 35410246
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0