Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Old password still works after changed via AD

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
our network got 1 SBS srever wiht Exchange service , when i change a user's password through AD and try to login wiht outlook client. ( by POP3) . both old and new password works fine. please help . tks
0
Comment
Question by:kio330
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35146484
restart the machine may its still cached in your profile, but i'm sure it could be able to send/receive with the old password
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35146509
also replicate the changes on all DC using AD sites and services
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35146515
but if all the DCs in the same site it will immediate replicated, no need to force the replication
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 35146535
Unfortunately your explanation is a bit vague, so I'm going to cover both possibilities:

When you say you are connecting via pop3, are you connecting to the SBS/Exchange server, or to a third party? For SBS users, Outlook should be configured to use the Exchange protocol, not POP3, thus your AD password change should take effect immediately. If you *are* using pop3, you may have some cached credentials and other problems as well...this is *REALLY* not a recommend configuration. Even for outside users, Outlook Anywherre (RPC over HTTP) is a far better and easier solution to maintain...and actually more secure.

If you are using the poip3 connector that comes with SBS then the password in AD has *no* relation to the password your mailhost assigns to the pop3 account from which mail is pulled. This is one (and certainly not the only) reason why using the pop3 connector long-term is not recommended. It significantly adds complexity and administrative overhead and can lead to password confusion on many levels. If this is the case, you should be making a transition plan to full in-house email and that will resolve your issue (see #1.)

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37445796
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0