Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I manage multiple static IP addresses on a Windows 7 laptop?

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Multiple LAN Static IP Management Solution

I’m in the process of developing a mobile workforce strategy that requires laptops to be configured with static IP addresses.  

Currently require support for three LANs within corporate WAN with each having a unique IP, Gateway, Primary and Secondary DNS (Note, when using a static IP from a different LAN-internet connectivity is non existent). Furthermore, VPN support and wireless access (home use) is a must.

Windows 7 Professional and Cisco VPN are the common software components. LAN environments are on same domain.

Finally, the solution must be end user friendly.

Thank you in advance for your input and advice!
0
Comment
Question by:hnbtech
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dsexton18 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35146878
Take a look at this a simple script could do the trick
http://www.astahost.com/info.php/Switch-Network-Settings-Batch-Files_t9048.html
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35146880
you can add multiple ip addresses in the advanced tab

 advanced ip
if that doesn't work the alternative configuration can add another
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnbtech
ID: 35151309
Excellent suggestions.  Would like solution to provide greater simplicty to the end user-least interaction preferred.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35373073
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0