Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Import CSV file into MySQL database using PHP

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Dear reader,

I'm trying to import 2 CSV files into temptables in my MySQL database.
In my local development environment it works fine, but when I upload the file to the server I get an error saying the query cannot be executed. It concerns the query below.

$import = "INSERT INTO temp_grau1 (CODI,CONCEPTA,TAMANY,PVP,PREU_ESPECIAL,ANYADA,STOCK) values('$data[0]','$data[1]','$data[2]','$data[3]','$data[4]','$data[5]','$data[6]')";

I've also attached the code snipped.

Any help is very much appriciated!

Kind regards.

Geerd


if(isset($_POST['submit'])){

			//leegmaken tabellen

			$result = mysql_query("DELETE FROM temp_grau1",$db);
			$result = mysql_query("DELETE FROM temp_grau2",$db);

     			$filename=$_POST['filename1'];

   			$handle = fopen("$filename", "r");

    			while (($data = fgetcsv($handle, 10000, ";")) !== FALSE){

			        $import = "INSERT INTO temp_grau1 (CODI,CONCEPTA,TAMANY,PVP,PREU_ESPECIAL,ANYADA,STOCK) values('$data[0]','$data[1]','$data[2]','$data[3]','$data[4]','$data[5]','$data[6]')";

  				mysql_query($import) or die ("Kan de query1 niet uitvoeren.");

    			}

     			fclose($handle);

     			print "Import LIJST 1 done";

     			$filename=$_POST['filename2'];

   			$handle = fopen("$filename", "r");

    			while (($data = fgetcsv($handle, 10000, ";")) !== FALSE){

			        $import = "INSERT INTO temp_grau2 (CODI,CONCEPTA,TAMANY,PVP,PREU_ESPECIAL,ANYADA,STOCK) values('$data[0]','$data[1]','$data[2]','$data[3]','$data[4]','$data[5]','$data[6]')";

  				mysql_query($import) or die ("Kan de query2 niet uitvoeren.");

    			}

     			fclose($handle);

     			print "Import LIJST 1 done";

			?><META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="0; url=../Menu_Prijslijst.php"><?php



		}else{

			print "<br><br><center>Please enter the URL of the files you want to use for the price comparison.";

			print "<form action='Inladen.php' method='post'>";

      			print "Pricelist file 1 (previous file):<br>";

      			print "<input type='file' name='filename1' size='20'><br>";

      			print "Pricelist file 2 (current file):<br>";

      			print "<input type='file' name='filename2' size='20'><br><br>";

     			print "<input type='submit' name='submit' value='COMPARE LISTS'></form><center>";

   		} 

		?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Geerd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fabzster187
ID: 35146640
U could just use PHPMYADMIN

http://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/index.php

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shinesh Premrajan
ID: 35146642
there could be many reasons
1) Is the table in the server has the enough rights
2) If the table columns names are in lower case

You need to show whats the error message that you got use the following to print the error: mysql_error()

Hope this helps

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geerd
ID: 35146699
Dear Shinug,

Thank you for the reply. The error message is:

Access denied for user 'XXXXXX'@'localhost' (using password: NO)

I've replaced my name with XXXXXXX in this error message.

Kind regards,

Geerd
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shinesh Premrajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35146711
you need to change the user that's applicable for the live server, since the test environment user is not a valid user in live.


There is a mysql user that you need to change as per the live server settings.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geerd
ID: 35146778
You are right. I don't know why, but I uploaded an old DB connect file ;-)

Oeps.

Thank you !!!
0