Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to copy files from windows machine to linux server in Python?

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to copy files from windows machine to linux server in Python?


0
Comment
Question by:milindbansode
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vks_vicky
vks_vicky earned 800 total points
ID: 35146663
1. First mount your Windows server on linux (Samba share)

2. And then implement a normal copy program in Python to copy.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
LunarNRG earned 1200 total points
ID: 35148929
You can use ssh/scp to copy files from windows to a linux server. There are several ssh implementations in python, some rather old and possibly unmaintained ... for example, paramiko[1], pyssh[2], and twisted-conch[3]. But you can also just wrap a system call to your favorite windows scp client[4]. Something like (completely untested),

#!/usr/bin/env python
from subprocess import Popen, PIPE, STDOUT

# you must pre-configure putty/pscp to use pub key auth
def remote_copy(server, user, src, dst):
    p = Popen(
        'pscp.exe -batch %(src)s %(user)s@%(server)s:%(dst)s' % locals(), 
        shell=True, stdout=PIPE, stderr=STDOUT
    )
    all_output, null = p.communicate()
    return all_output

Open in new window


[1] http://www.lag.net/paramiko/
[2] http://pyssh.sourceforge.net/
[3] http://twistedmatrix.com/documents/current/conch/howto/conch_client.html
[4] http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/0.60/htmldoc/Chapter5.html#pscp
0