?
Solved

An explenation of a methode needed.

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I have a question about this methode:

        public static DataSet GetHierarchy(string connectionString, int modelID)
        {
            string sql = "";
            DataSet ds = null;
            try
            {
                sql = "select * from hierarchy ";
                sql += "  where modelid=" + modelID.ToString();
                sql += "  order by parentnodeid,sortorder asc";
                ds = GetDataSet(connectionString, sql);
                SetHierarchyRelationships(ds);
            }
            catch (Exception) { throw; }
            return ds;
        }

1. Does anyone know what the sql-statement means?
2. What does this mean giving it the value null: DataSet ds = null;
3. What does += mean?

Peter
   
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
crysallus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35146735
1. select all columns in the table hierarchy where the modelid column has the value in the modelID variable, and order the results in ascending order by the value in the parentnodeid column

2. It just initialises the ds to null so it doesn't refer to any instance of DataSet.

3. += for strings concatenates strings together, so each time, the string is being added to what sql already contains.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mathiyazhagan
Mathiyazhagan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35146743
3. What does += mean?
   It is short-hand assignment operator. that, a value is added to left-handed variable and stored again in Left-handed variable.for example ,
  int  a =10;
  a+=5; //is equal to a= a+5, so a will 15
 
2.What does this mean giving it the value null: DataSet ds = null;
   yes, Dataset object is created with in try block. so , chances are there that it won't assigned with value
   if any error occurs before assigning value to it (ie, before   ds = GetDataSet(connectionString, sql)). but, we   need a defined value of ds before we are returning.so, it is initialized with Null value.

1. Does anyone know what the sql-statement means?
      I could not get your question.if you asking about variable "sql" means, it is string variable to
   store some string .
 
hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 35146789
Thanks.
0