?
Solved

RDLC report print layout is different to design.

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I'm trying to convert a complex Word document into a RDLC report.

This a going to be an automation of what was previously a paper form.  If you think of the sort of form you had to fill out the last time you tried to borrow money from a bank, you'll have the right idea.

It's essential that my final output - printed or PDF - matches my design.

I'm finding that the layout changes when the report is generated.  

Text boxes that align in design mode, no longer do,
Text boxes that were word-wrapped to multiple lines have printed on one line.
Text boxes that were neatly side-by-side, now over-lap.

Any suggestioins gratefully received.  

I need a way of generating a report from a C#  (VS2010) where my output will match my design (preferably without paying for an expensive licence)
0
Comment
Question by:greep
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35146719
i"m using the attachedcode in the report viewer to generate c:\printout....pdf file and it is working fine with with exact report shown, but is is in VB.net convert it to c#
Private Sub frm_ReportViewer_Shown(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Shown
        Dim warnings As Warning() = Nothing
        Dim streamids As String() = Nothing
        Dim mimeType As String = Nothing
        Dim encoding As String = Nothing
        Dim extension As String = Nothing
        Dim bytes As Byte()
        Dim FileName As String

        Try

            Dim strFileSize As String = ""
            Dim di As New IO.DirectoryInfo("c:\")
            Dim aryFi As IO.FileInfo() = di.GetFiles("PrintOut*.pdf")
            Dim fi As IO.FileInfo


            For Each fi In aryFi
                fi.Delete()
            Next
        Catch
        End Try

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35167664
When you work with PDF rendering as  an output the layout will change.
You have to size the overall report just alittle smaller. Also you have to remove all can grow to equal false and remove any extra white space in your textboxes/cells, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:greep
ID: 35198639
Thanks, this would seem to be the case, but I must have output that is pixel-perfect, trying Crystal Reports instead
0