Solved

Windows 2008 server black screen with mouse cursor

Posted on 2011-03-16
10
2,704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have windows 2008 booting problem in HP Proliant DL380 G6. When the OS starts it boots all the way to the logon screen, but when it's time for the logon screen to pop-up, nothing happens. There is only one black screen with mouse cursor which is possible to move around. There is no ping to the machine, it is impossible to invoke Task Manager, no Remote Desktop. I rebooted the machine multiple times with safe mode, last known good configuration but there is no effect. also I tried the following reg key copy
Insert the Windows 2008 server DVD, then after choosing currency and language click on "Repair your computer".
Then open the command prompt .
First: CHKDSK /R /F /X if it want to reboot - reboot then go back to the command prompt.
After that:
Copy COMPONENTS, DEFAULT, SAM, SECURITY, SOFTWARE, SYSTEM  from  C:\Windows\System32\config\ to backup directory
Go to C:\Windows\System32\config\regback and from there copy COMPONENTS, DEFAULT, SAM, SECURITY, SOFTWARE, SYSTEM to C:\Windows\System32\config


Kindly Help me to resolve this problem

Manoj
0
Comment
Question by:Maktr
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35146750
try to run Windows 2008 server DVD and make system restore
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hammam_diab
ID: 35146781
I'm facing the exactly the same problem with the same server which is a pure coincidence, still searching for  a solution
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35146871
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35146874
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hammam_diab
ID: 35154785
This page is only talking about vista. I an going to try it anyway
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
ID: 35154902
if you are not using the server 2008 R2, you can try
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hammam_diab
ID: 35155346
I think the second link is not related as the guy is saying that he is able to logon in safe mode
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hammam_diab
ID: 35156343
Unfortunately, the first link didn 't work, as the logon user is correct already for the Rpc service
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hammam_diab earned 500 total points
ID: 35274028
Hello all, It's been while!
I ended up reinstalling the system from scratch
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maktr
ID: 35829442
not found any sutable solution so finaly stroed from backup
0