Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi7 Web Service Server App

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I've written a web service server app in delphi 7 which is working fine.

I need to add a authentication header to the server app. How do i do this, and how do i access the data in the header class ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GaryVernon
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
developmentguru earned 2000 total points
ID: 35155928
I'm afraid the only Delphi versions I have access to are Delphi 2010 and Delphi XE.  These newer versions have made it easier to do what it is you are trying to do.  The easiest way to handle it is to upgrade.  I have seen the need for the use of the header like you are requesting, normally in a call to a server side that was written in a microsoft tool.  Are you trying to make your project compatible with MS tools?

I must reiterate, the easiest way to handle this is to upgrade to a newer version.  People using Delphi 7 were able to write web services that handled the normal calls up to about the time that Delphi 7 came out.  Then MS set new standards that Delphi 7 was not ready to handle.  Newer versions adapted to it.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35399291
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0