Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Transport Slowing down Internet

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When i send out a mass mail via exchange my internet connection grinds to a stop, if i disable the exchange transport service my internet connection returns to normal.  My Internet connection is 8Mb SDSL.
0
Comment
Question by:Ben
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Muzafar Momin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35146950
set the QOS (bandwith) limit on firewall for SMTP trafic to manage Internet and mail flow
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 35147088
There is not a lot you can do except the suggestion above. You may have a 8Mb downstream but probably a fraction of that upstream. However not all firewall offers the bandwidth option.
0