Solved

Outgoing mails delayed

Posted on 2011-03-16
9
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an issue since 2 days back all outging mails from our exchange 2003 is delayed and wait in Internet connector queue then moved to Messages with unreachable destination queue then go out (take long time).
I use Ironport mail relay and from Exchange server I can telnet on my smart host but when I run smtpdiag tool from my exchange server got error 10060 Failed to submit mail to mx2.hotmail.com.
Connecting to mx2.hotmail.com [65.55.92.168] on port 25

pls. advise
0
Comment
Question by:Beheiry2010
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35146891
can telnet to your ironport on port 25 from your exchange server?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashunnag
ID: 35146931
Send from your account an email to External address, then run message tracking from Exchange Server, and submit it here.
and run message tracking from ironport, and submit it here also.
BTW: is this problem new? was everything working fine before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beheiry2010
ID: 35146945
yes I can telnet to ironport on port 25
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
ID: 35146977
disable the connector and create a new one with the ironport IP address
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Nivlesh earned 250 total points
ID: 35147299
Slowness can be a result of many things
1. Emails are delayed by ironport
2. Your smarthost(which i assume is not ironport) is overloaded
3. Your internet speed has slowed down or someone is over using your bandwith and so there is not much left for smtp

Are you able to send emails out using dns instead of smarthost? If so then see if there is slowness then. If not then it could be issues with ironport

Have you restarted your iron port? Most of IT issues are solved with a restart :)

Also, is your dns working properly? Is it able to resolve and send answers quickly?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35147312
When creating a new smtp connector using ip the format is [ip address]
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beheiry2010
ID: 35147348
when I sent mail to outside and do tracking from exchange give me SMTP: message routed and queued for remote delivery and after 5 min give me SMTP: Message transfered to welcome through SMTP.
and if i do tracking from Ironport didn't find it before specified time "6 min" and the last two lines in tracking are
4:38 queued mail for delivery
4:43 incoming connection lost
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waleeda
waleeda earned 250 total points
ID: 35147437
please restart your ironport

because before when i restart the HUB Server "SMTP" it's better to restart the Ironport also after that


so please restart your ironport and check if you send/receive from outside
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Beheiry2010
ID: 35868449
the issues solved by restart both F/W and Mail Relay
0