Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac OSX Questions

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi There!

I have a client who has a mac pc with mac osx on it (Unsure exact version). I have some questions related to some issues he has mentioned:

When he starts the computer he gets 3 error messages which he hasn't fully detailed yet, but I presume there must be an equivalent folder for start up items to be loaded, like the windows startup menu, or a list of services I can check? Where would I find that for the current user?

One of the errors has something to do with a brother printer he is no longer connected to, what is the process for removing that printer and it's related software from the computer without impacting the other brother printer he IS still connected to?

He has mentioned that when he is in Entourage, sometimes entourage complains about the data file having an issue and shutting down. How do I resolve this? Do I update Entourage using the MacOS Updater, or does entourage have it's own software for handling updates?

I loaded Cross loop on his Mac and I am having an issue where it's just crazy slow to show screen updates! Is there a common reason for this?
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
et01267 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35147137
First, you have a couple of questions (regarding Entourage and CrossLoop) here that should be stated separately in the appropriate zones.

For the MacOS issues:

Login (startup) items can be managed in the Accounts page in the System Preference app.  Click on the Apple icon in the upper left, select System Preferences, and then click on the Accounts icon in the System section.   Select the user in question and then click on the Login Items tab.  Here you can click on an item (not the checkbox - that just hides the item) and click the '-' sign at bottom to remove it.  Click the '+' to add something.

For the printers, go to Print & Fax in the System Preferences, select the unwanted printer on the left and click the '-' at the bottom.  It will go away.  [The name of this panel might be different in different versions of MacOS - another way to get to the printing utility is to print a document and then click Add Printer in the resulting dialog]

For updating Entourage, you would need the Microsoft Autoupdate daemon (which you can get by clicking the Check for Updates under Help (this might vary by version of Office).  The MacOS updater won't do anything for Microsoft products
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 35147287
Instructions here on rebuilding a corrupt Entourage database:  http://www.office.mvps.org/database/corrupt.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:networkn
ID: 35332440
Thanks for the information and sorry it took so long to close.
0