Solved

Portal Contents

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
We would like to have an intranet portal for our corporate business environment. Please advise from your experience, what are the essential and optional ingrediants should be in an ideal intranet portal? We have to give separate site for each department or business unit? What are the best practices generally followed in this area?

We may go with MS sharepoint. Are there any design considerations to be taken care? Any tips, cautions, pit falls to be considered while planning/designing the portal?

Thanks for the comments from portal experts. Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Basheerpt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Imes
Justin Imes earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a real nice blog for planning your SharePoint site.
http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/blogs/GetThePoint/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=5

I would start off by researching blogs and msdn articles.  SharePoint would be the perfect intranet portal for any small/large business.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Basheerpt
Comment Utility
Thanks for your post. coincidentally, i am going through that site now!, indeed, it seems a good source. I would like to get specific openion about the wishlists and must be contents in an corporate intranet site.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Justin Imes
Comment Utility
what is your wish lists

SharePoint can handle secure contents for a corporate intranet site
SharePoint is the perfect document library and central location for sharing and collaborating (shared calendars, tasks, documents, etc)
each site can be setup with permissions from (LDAP, AD), so yes you can achieve the separate departments
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nsyyoung earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
We have "public" publishing sites for departments like HR, Environmental Health and Safety, and Information Technology, but each of those groups also has a team site that is private to that department and its guests.  We also have a couple of cross-departmental team sites that are largely document archive sites, with some minimal collaboration.

The only pitfall that I've run into is that only one Pages library is supported per publishing site in MOSS 2007.  I would have liked to have had a Policies Pages library, an Employee Handbook pages library, and a general HR pages library for the HR public site, all with different edit permissions.

We have search, with scopes, but it's not configured (yet) for keywords or best bets or anything other than default settings, but it's working well.  

We have My Sites turned on, but few people have edited their profiles yet, mostly IT; it hasn't turned out to be the time-sucker we thought it might be.  

Generally, it's a clean environment, because we've limited ourselves to mostly no-code solutions using InfoPath and scripting web parts, with very few third-party products involved.  1 WFE and 1 SQL server.

Best advice: plan.  We started with a general, all-authenticated-user-access portal with information useful to all employees and a couple of well-planned cross-departmental team sites, then let it be known that team sites are available.  Be sure to find out what your customers want and what they need, then compare that to what management thinks they want/need.    And then learn from your mistakes.  Your sites will evolve positively.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Basheerpt
Comment Utility
Thanks nsyyoung,
You have provided good information from your own experience. I will look around for some more suggestions.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Justin Imes
Comment Utility
How'd you make out on choosing a portal
0