Solved

How do I completely reset NTFS folder permissions

Posted on 2011-03-16
9
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
A friend of mine's VAIO crashed. So I pulled out the HDD and put it in a USB enclosure to let her copy her files. but it never wants to let her have access. I reset the "owner" on the whole drive (recursively) and then reset permissions to allow everyone access. It seemed to work for a while, we could see the files. I copied them all to a "backup" USB drive, but now on the "backup" drive there are thousands of files missing - seems their permissions weren't set properly. I've tried again and again to reset all permissions but some files always seem to revert back to their old owner and permissions. Isn't there a way to strip the NTFS security stuff from the whole drive?
Just make the files available for everyone to use?
I've spent hours on this and I'm just not winning.
Tx.
Steven
0
Comment
Question by:StevenHook
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35147042
install http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk

and with this program copy files and folders
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 500 total points
ID: 35147171
Whenever I have this problem, I use an Ubuntu Live CD to boot the computer.  It will allow you to do whatever you want to the drive and pays no attention to permissions.  

You can download it from here.  As for a live CD, I use 10.04 because it is faster.

http://www.ubuntu.com/desktop/get-ubuntu/download
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lvanalstyne
ID: 35147256
Maybe try using SubInAcl?
Get it here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=e8ba3e56-d8fe-4a91-93cf-ed6985e3927b&displaylang=en

Install, and open a command window. Paste the following:

cd /d "%ProgramFiles%\Windows Resource Kits\Tools"
subinacl /subdirectories D:\ SystemDrive%\ /grant=administrators=f /grant=system=f
subinacl /subdirectories D:\ /grant=FRIEND'S USERNAME=f /grant=system=f

Replace D:\ with whatever drive it actually is, and "FRIEND'S USERNAME" with their username on the computer.

If it truly is reverting back, I would make sure to do a full scan to make sure there isn't any malicious activity going on...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 35148384
btpringle, if I copy to a new drive using ubuntu will the "destination" files still have the same permission properties or will they be removed?
I want to give her a copy of the data that's easy to just use. I am checking the other links out :) thanks for the advice!


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 35149295
Permissions and attributes will be stripped.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 35357855
The easiest way to accomplish this is with the Ubuntu Live CD.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35439018
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0