Solved

Click on Sheet1 from excel2010 gives a right click menu

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When clicking on the tab of sheet1 in excel2010 with the left mouse button gives the menu you see when you click it with the right button.

It is only on sheet1, the other sheets don't have it
0
Comment
Question by:helvoetlommel
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 35147045
Maybe there is a macro in sheet1 that controls this behavior please check..

Kind regards
Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:helvoetlommel
ID: 35153769
there are no macro's in the sheet
it is even in a new excel file
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jignesh Thar
ID: 35154069
Does it behave same for old excel files? Sometimes this happens if sticky key is on but in that case same behaviour should occur for all sheets.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Zwiekhorst earned 500 total points
ID: 35154076
Dear Helvoet,

I did find this , maybe it will help you

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/community/aspnet/66/10195387/windows-7-excel-2007-first-tab-menu-popup.aspx

Also had this issue and found the solution for it today! At least this works for HP Laptops.

The problem is NOT related to Excel or any other application. It is something on top of them all, some process that is running hidden and in the background and only pops up, when an application is maximized to full screen and only active in this area of the screen.

I did an investigation with the ProcessExplorer Tool, activated the context menu and just saw which process was responding on this. Therefore I found out, that the process HPWAMain.exe was the problem. This is the HP Wireless Assistant application.

SOLUTION: If you deinstall it or just deactivate this process, it will solve the problem!

This is one of the weirdest problems I've ever saw...

Hope this helps!
Reto from Atos Origin
www.atosorigin.com 
Reply


Kind regards

Eric
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35744609
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0