Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conditional formatting when #value! occurs (excel 2003)

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
What do I write in the conditional formatting cell to accomplish that these cells get highlighted red.

Thanks,
JP
0
Comment
Question by:easycapital
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1336 total points
ID: 35147020
For any error to be highlighted you can use this formula in CF

=ISERROR(A1)

or for specifically #VALUE! try

=ERROR.TYPE(A1)=3

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
Eric Zwiekhorst earned 664 total points
ID: 35147028
Conditional formating

Fomula is     =ISERROR(B11) 'where B11 is the range you want to check for #NA

kind regards

Eric
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 1336 total points
ID: 35147052
In the attached I used the ISERROR version in column A but ERROR.TYPE to isolate #VALUE errors in column B

regards, barry
26890378.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 35158581
Excellent!
JP
0