Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Device network setup

Posted on 2011-03-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I have a mobile device "Intermec CN50" running Windows 6.1

I assigned it an IP an can ping it from my PC as long as it is not connected to PC with USB cable, when connected by USB the ping does not reply.

What should I do to make it networked whether it is connected to PC with USB cable or not?
0
Comment
Question by:smetechit
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 35153375
Generally speaking, when Windows Mobile/CE device is cradled or connected to the PC via USB, it's networking functions are disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smetechit
ID: 35153625
Hi BudDurland,

Do you mean there is no solution for this problem?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35153706
Hi smetechit, can I know what are you trying to achieve by connecting the USB to the PC? USB connection is barely for transferring images/data or charging the mobile.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35153732
if you need Intermec CN50 to connect to a network/laptop via ethernet cable, you can achieve it by using an AD24 ethernet multidock device > http://epsfiles.intermec.com/eps_files/eps_man/943-227.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:smetechit
ID: 35154050
Hi OP Zaharin,

I am developing a .net application using Visual Studio 2008 and want to deploy and debug my application on Intermech CN50, the application connects to a SQL server 2008 database. So, I need the usb and network connection at the same time.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35154168
smetechit,
i am not sure if u can debug your application in the device itself, however there are several methods to install your application into Intermech CN50:
1- using Smartsystem: www.intermec.com/SmartSystems
2- using Microsoft Activesync: www.windowsmobile.com/getstarted
3- copy your installer/application into CN50 microSD Card on your pc. insert your microSD card back to the CN50. navigate to the storage card folder and run your application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smetechit
ID: 35213319
As Wi-Fi is disabled when USB is connected, how can I connect the device to my notebook sql server using Bluetooth?

note: Bluetooth is On while USB is connected.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bill30
ID: 35378511
You can actually upload the application through SmartSystems and never need to connect with USB.  Just right click the device and Remote Control Device, on the left window you have a file structure that you can drag your application into, so you dont have to plug in the USB and then loose your WIFI.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35380667
- yes as pointed out by bill30 and as per my suggestion to use either smartsystem or microsoft activesyn or takeout the microsd card put it into your laptop sdcard slot - you can copy/upload the application. then run your application directly from the phone. not from the laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smetechit
ID: 35481501
I don't use network for uploading /downloading but to connect to database server.
0