Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change Service account for SQL Clsuter 2005  ?

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi ,

      We have SQL Server cluster 2005 installed  on windows 2008 and for some reasons we would like to change SQL Server Services account to different user account to isolate some services .

     How can we change SQL Server services account as this user host SQL Cluster as well.?
   
     Thanks in advance.    
0
Comment
Question by:mohssinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rocky_lotus_newbie earned 500 total points
ID: 35147260
We need to change the Accounts from SQL Server Configuration Manager for SQL Clusters. That is the recommended way on a cluster.

The below link has discussion regarding this and has the detailed steps:

http://www.sqlmonster.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/sql-server-clustering/3147/Changing-SQL-Service-account-passowrd-on-a-cluster

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 500 total points
ID: 35152009
You would need to perform the steps on each SQL Server (including clusters) using the SQL Configuration Manager as it sets the permissions and rights needed by that user account to start SQL Server.
0