Solved

Two networks sharing one internet connection

Posted on 2011-03-16
19
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

We have a network (Network A) currently that utilises IP range 192.1.1.1 - 192.1.1.254 on subnet 255.255.0.0.  I am currently in the process of setting up a new network which we will eventually all migrate to.  This network (Network B) is IP range 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.254 and is on subnet 255.255.255.0.

Network A currently has full internet access provided by our router (192.1.1.1) attached to our broadband line. Network B at the current time has no access to the internet.

I would very much like (and i know it can be done - just don't know how!) to enable Network B to also have access to the internet through the same connection as Network A.

Our current primary router (192.1.1.1) is a Linksys WRVS4400N.  I also have a Linksys RV082 router.

I have had a look on google and think that possibly configuring network routing through one of the routers may be the answer but I am out my depth here and rather than spend days fiddling and possibly mess up the current setup I thought it easier to ask for help!  Therefore if anyone can assist me in getting both networks access to the internet at the same time I would be very grateful.

Many thanks,
Sarah
0
Comment
Question by:SarahWH
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
Comment Utility
wait, 192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255 is range for private network, but 192.1.1.1 - 192.1.1.254 is a public range of IPs
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
Comment Utility
you have to check carefully what you want to do and refer to your ISP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SarahWH
Comment Utility
I know that the 192.1.1.1 range is a public range.  This was in place prior to me and is something I am changing with the new domain (192.168.1.1 range).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SarahWH
Comment Utility
The 192.1.1.1 is a private network and not related to our ISP at all?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LeDaouk
Comment Utility
sorry I didn't noticed the 255.255.0.0 / for that I said public
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Set the DMZ Interface on the LInksys to be 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
Set the default gateway on the devices in 192.168.1.x network to 192.168.1.1
Plug the DMZ port of the Linksys into the switch.
I'm assuming that you are simply changing the IP addresses and keeping them all physically connected to the same switch? If not, and they are on their own physical switch infrastructure, then just plug that switch into the designated DMZ port of the Linksys.
Done.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SarahWH
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thank you for your answer - please may I clarify a couple of points?

Yes, I am just changing the IP addresses - they will remain physically connected to the same switch.

You say to set the DMZ interface on the linksys to 192.168.1.1 - is this the linksys currently in place as 192.1.1.1 or the linksys RV082 which is not currently utilised?. The RV082 has a DMZ port as well as an internet port - i don't believe the current primary router has such a port.  

Should I be replacing the current primary router with the new linksys RV082 configured as per the existing primary router but with the DMZ port configured to 192.168.1.1?

Sorry if I'm being a bit dense here!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
Yes, I would use the RV082 with the designated DMZ port.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
Comment Utility
Is there a server on the network?

If there isn't a server...
I would do everything at once (over a weekend)
Either use the WRVS4400N or the RV082, whichever you prefer

WRVS4400N-
Reconfigure the LAN side for an IP of 192.168.1.1 /24
Reconfigure DHCP for a scope starting with 192.168.1.101
Reconfigure all devices assigned static IPs
Reboot all DHCP devices ( or ipconfig /release and /renew)
Test all connectivity

RV082-
Configure WAN for the same settings as existing
Configure the LAN side for an IP of 192.168.1.1 /24
Configure DHCP for a scope starting with 192.168.1.101
Reconfigure all devices assigned static IPs
Reboot all DHCP devices ( or ipconfig /release and /renew)
Test all connectivity

If there is a Windows domain server (especially SBS) in place, more planning is required.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lomejordeesto
Comment Utility
Well the problem is that the networks are overlapping and that's not good. If you can find a way to change the network B to another like 192.168.2.1 - 192.168.2.254 255.255.255.0. That should solve all your problems.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
Comment Utility
The networks are not overlapping:
192.1.1.0 255.255.0.0
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lomejordeesto
Comment Utility
Sorry true. I didn't read well,.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SarahWH
Comment Utility
There is an SBS Server on both domains....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SarahWH
Comment Utility
Ideally for now I really need to keep both IP ranges but give them both Internet access.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>There is an SBS Server on both domains....
>Yes, I am just changing the IP addresses - they will remain physically connected to the same switch.
Ouch. Red flags both. Windows domain is very broadcasty and both subnets will see ALL broadcasts if they are on the same switch. This also causes many issues with ARP process because ARP uses broadcasts. You cannot have two SBS servers on the same network.

The BETTER solution would be to use the RV082 with DMZ port and add another physical switch for the 192.168.1.x network to keep them physically separate.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SarahWH
Comment Utility
Hi, keeping them physically separate is difficult as because we are in the middle of moving to the new domain there are offices that will have one PC (or more) on each domain and physically separating the networks is not easy with our current I infrastructure. I'm not necessarily looking for a "perfect" solution but a solution that will work for a temporary period would suffice... Thanks :-)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
Comment Utility
Networks and Domains do not have anything to do with each other.  You can have a million networks in one domain,...and can have a million domains in one single network (figuratively speaking).  If you don't adhere to that understanding you are going to make flawed decisions as a result of that.

Also the network 192.1.x.x is a flawed Network.  That is not a valid RFC Address Range.  It is also additionally flawed in that it uses a 16bit mask giving it a Host capacity of 65,534 Hosts,...which is impossible,...ethernet efficiency begins diying out at around 250 to 300 Hosts.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0