Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

want to use expdp/impdp instead of exp/imp

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I want to use expdp/impdp instead of exp/imp as I came to know that its pretty fast. Due to very busy schedule I want to take you guys help that in having equivalent of the below exp/imp to convert in expdp/impdp

exp system/****@conn file=d:\exp.dmp log=d:\exp.log consistent=y owner=abcd

imp system/****@conn file='d:\exp.dmp' log='d:\imp.log' fromuser=abcd touser=abcd commit=Y
0
Comment
Question by:baberamin
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 35147578
expdp hr/hr DIRECTORY=dpump_dir1 NETWORK_LINK=source_database_link DUMPFILE=network_export.dmp
http://www.remote-dba.net/oracle_10g_new_features/network_link.htm

impdp admin2/market TABLES=customers,sales DIRECTORY=dpump1  NETWORK_LINK=chicago
http://www.techrepublic.com/article/import-data-via-a-network-link-in-oracle-10g/6132883
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Piloute earned 2000 total points
ID: 35148174
Tang,

1) If you want to use a specific directory as stated, you must create it first.
Syntax is : create or replace directory <directory_name> as <directory_path>;

2) Export and import directories are the same in baberamin's request. So should it be in your example.

3) baberamin seems to want also logs. The parameter LOGFILE=<file_name> must be appended to the export and to the import.

baberamin,

I strongly suggest you to have a look at the DataPump doc here : http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14215/toc.htm , since it is easy to read & to understand for someone who actually uses the "old" export/import features.

It will allow you to realize that you can use new features to fasten up operations (since it seems this is your need) by using parallelism (parameter PARALLEL=<number>) for example...

Cheers,
P
0
 

Author Comment

by:baberamin
ID: 35174189
Thanks.
0