Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calculate browser time on a website

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We have a requirement to show a day/night functionality on a website - when a user accesses the website, depending on the user's timezone, a different template will load for the same website to depict whether it is day/night.

We have put in a script  which however does not behave correctly at times. There have been many instances when we have logged in during the day to see the night template or vice -versa. We have also noticed that the script does not work in Safari browser.

Does anyone know of a script/function that will satisfy our requirement and is browser compatible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Web_Sight
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 35147203
Your best bet would be to do this as a server-side script.  Are you using PHP or ASP?  If so, you could do it there and not leave it up to the Web browser to make the decision.  This would make it cross-platform and would allow your server to control it -- not the end user's computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Maximus5684 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35201992
If you have no way of asking the user directly (like during a sign-up process), then you can use:

new Date().getTimezoneOffset()/60;

You can then use that information to dynamically change the template that is applied with JavaScript or, to make it easy on yourself, jQuery:

http://www.cssnewbie.com/simple-jquery-stylesheet-switcher/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Web_Sight
ID: 35350346
Not an exact answer
0