Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export auto-complete list from outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
4,781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We run Outlook 2010 both on a workstation, and they are now moving it a terminal server running Outlook 2010. How can I export the auto-complete list from one Outlook 2010 to Outlook 2010?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Mr Woober
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tasmant
ID: 35147241
the autocomplete list is saved in the outlook.nk2 file stored on each user profile.
based on this information, you can build logon/logoff scripts to save this file to the user romaing profile used by TSE (by example if users have roaming profiles configured).
keep files synched between TSE and their own desktop/laptop will be a challenge :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mr Woober
ID: 35147279
Outlook 2010 no longer uses nk2-files to store addresses for the AutoSuggest feature but uses an additional Contacts folder called "Suggested Contacts" for that instead.

So the challenge is how I can get those into the new Outlook 2010 installation :)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Acosta Technology Services earned 1000 total points
ID: 35147307
Can you export the Suggested Contacts folder to PST and then import from the Terminal Server?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tasmant
Tasmant earned 1000 total points
ID: 35147408
ok you're right, didn't know ;)
but based on the following information http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/outlook/Outlook-2010-AutoComplete-Cache-and-Suggested-Contacts.aspx, if the information is stored in the PST or the mailbox, why would you export it and import it back on your TSE server?
Because if your users launch Outlook with their PST or Exchange profile, they would automatically get access to this cache, no?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr Woober
ID: 35147513
Thanks, now it works :)
0