Solved

I want to update the server

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI,

A company running windows server sbs 2003, they have 30 users, and many applications.

The cuurent server is Supermicro H8DCE, we were going to install on it an oracle databse for media but they informed me that during the installation of the media desktop database and application our Technical staff noticed that your current server can be heavily utilised at various times of the day, the additional applications running on this machine (Active Directory, Exchange etc) can impact performance of the BMD database, depending on their current usage. Unfortunately, the age of the server will make it difficult to make significant performance improvements – it may be that an additional server may be required down the track if the performance becomes an issue.

Now if I want to get a new server, what is the plan, can i keep the exchange server as it is running, and just install a new server and make them in the same domain, or is it better if i completley get rid of the old server and install a new one but as i said they have many applications running and they need a huge space for data.
also is windows server sbs 2008 alright and i buy additional licenses because there are 30 users, or do I need to get a different server?

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:flf4eva
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35147290
Keep in mind that you can have only one sbs server (DC) in a domain. You could keep the old SBS running for now and add a new server as a domain member. I think a second server is a good idea to spread the load.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 35148747
Small Business Server only allows one domain controller in the domain.  If you decide to go with a new server, you would need to purchase Windows Server 2008 (not Small Business) and add it as a member server (not a domain controller).  I believe you would need to purchase additional licenses for the new server as well, but you may want to get in touch with Microsoft sales support and confirm that with them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flf4eva
ID: 35152620
Hi,

Thanks for your reply, but if i have an additionl server as a member server, thats mean the active directory will be only on the sbs?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 250 total points
ID: 35154665
Correct. That's the thing with SBS, you can only have one in a network.
This might be of interest:
There can only be 1 SBS server of any kind in a network, so you have 2 main options:
1. If you plan to keep running SBS2003 on the original server, you can add a new server and install Windows 2008 x64 Standard & Exchange 2007 on it. You can make it a DC if you must, but any Exchange admin will recommend against putting Exchange on a DC (except for SBS). The 2nd server can also host DNS, but SBS only allows 1 DHCP server on a network - you can create the scope to have it ready, but don't authorize it and keep the service disabled. You could also go for Hyper-V Server and Windows 2008 Enterprise, which would allow you to create 4 virtual machines on a new server, so you could have a DC & Exchange separately.
2. If you want to use SBS 2008 you have to do a migration from SBS 2003 and then remove SBS 2003. If you buy the Premium Edition of SBS 2008 you get a second copy of Windows 2008 (x64 or 32-bit) that you can install on the original server and make it a Windows 2008 DC & DNS if you want. SBS 2008 Premium also comes with Hyper-V, so you can install SBS & the second Windows 2008 both as virtual machines on the same hardware.


Source: http://windows.ittoolbox.com/groups/technical-functional/ms-server2003-l/adding-a-second-domain-controller-sbs-2008-to-a-sbs-2003-domain-3657187
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 250 total points
ID: 35162500
You can have additional domain controllers in a domain. You just can't have other SBS servers, and the SBS server must have all of the FMSO roles.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sbs/cc817589# (Search for 'controller')

I wouldn't bother with SBS 2008 which is built on Windows 2008 and Exchange 2007. If you are going to upgrade, go to SBS 2011 which is based on Windows 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010. As for adding another server, you can only use Windows 2003 R2 with your existing SBS 2003 CALs. Installing windows 2008/2008 R2 would require new Windows CALs, which would probably push you to upgrading your SBS setup. If you can squeeze the Oracle into maybe 1 GB RAM on a 4 GB SBS2003 box, that should be alright. Get yourself some additional fast hard drives, such as a pair of SSD in RAID 1 you should be able to to eek some more out of your existing server. The bad news is that SBS 2003 is pretty old and you probably don't want to be running it for another 3 years.
0