Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

create external table from .dmp

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This works...
CREATE TABLE My_table_XT
  ORGANIZATION EXTERNAL
  (
     TYPE ORACLE_DATAPUMP
     default directory TEMP
     LOCATION ( 'My_table_xt.dmp' )
  )
  as
select * from all_objects;

and I can select from my_table_xt.

My question is, is it possible to take a .dmp file with several tables in it and create external tables using the single .dmp?

So, you create a dmp using exp and parameter file that defines 3 tables. You put the dmp in your directory...

is it possible to easily create 3 external tables?
0
Comment
Question by:gswitz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Piloute earned 1600 total points
ID: 35147956
Hi,

An external table is a "flat file". An export dump is a binary file. Don't think it could work.

Cheers,
P
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 35148259
PS. In your example, the ORACLE_DATAPUMP access driver creates such a "flat file"....
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 400 total points
ID: 35148966
Confirming what was said above:  if the DMP file was created with an Oracle exp(or expdp), it is binary and can only be accessed by imp(or impdp).

Datapimp and old versions are not mix and match.  If exp created it, imp must be used to read it.
0