Solved

Vmware workstation network config help

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Dear All,

I have installed a Vmware Workstation 7.1.3 build-324285 on a Lenovo Laptop. The laptop has a Windows 7 64bit software.
I have created a virtual machine in Vmware and installed a Windows Server 2003 SP2 standard with all the updates, configured it to be a Domain Controller, DNS server.  Everything  was promising. Later on I installed the Exchange Server 2003 with SP1 and SP2 on the earlier created Windows Server 2003 system. I have opened up the ports  445, 110,25 and pointed it to the Exchange 2003 network card's IP.
I have tried to test it out with https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/  . First I have tried with the inbound and outbound test at the bottom of the page. Was successfull. After that I have tried to configure Active Sync on my iPhone4 but there was an error „mailbox is not reachable”.
I have scanned my IP address for opened ports and the results was: 110, 25 but I have opened the 443 as well. I don’t understand. I know this is what causing the problem in Active Sync also.
I have configured vmware’s virtual network editor to „VMNet0” auto-bridging and set it up in my virtual machine.
Is that a problem that I have dinamic IP from provider ? (even if I get back the same address all the time!!)
I set up outlook client on Vmware’s host „Windows 7 64-bit” machine for  POP3. I can receive e-mails very fast, but If I try to reply looks good on sending out but the outbox remains empty and the e-mail never arrives, no error returns.
What could cause this problem?
Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:textura
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRoyse
ID: 35147804
Most ISP for home don't let you send mail from normal ports.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 35147855
Because you are using a DDNS service, I will agree with JRoyse that it seems you are using this from home.  Before we assist you further, have you verified that your ISP's terms of use allow you to host a mail server?  

If it is, indeed, a business class line and you have the authority through your ToS, I would suggest firewall forwarding.  Your DDNS will get you to the router/cable modem.  You then need to forward those ports to your VM Guest OS hosting Exchange.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:textura
ID: 35148232
Sorry about that, forgot to tell you that it is a normal home ISP. I need to use that because i don't want to mess up my workplace's Exchange Server.

So you are telling me that I should use DDNS and that solve my problem, but why is that i cannot send out e-mails, I mean I can but it dissapear somewhere and  never reaches the destination?

Is there a good link for DDNS setup, tutorial etc. ?

Thank you in advance.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:DrUltima
ID: 35148253
DDNS is just dynamic DNS, which you said you are already using.  I Would be more concerned that my ISP is stopping it along the pipe.  Have you spoke with them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:textura
ID: 35149430
I am sorry If you misunderstood something. I am NOT using DDNS yet. I am using dinamic IP address from ISP but on every IP jump when I sould receive a new IP I get the old one back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:textura
ID: 35149497
I don't have business class internet just avarage home internet. Is there any possibility to setup and test an exchange server at home temporary. To be honest i don't want to mess up my well configured exchange server at work or is there a way to have another exchange server on the same network?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
DrUltima earned 500 total points
ID: 35149542
Well, I would use a free DDNS service so that you are not using IP addresses.  I use http://www.dyndns.com for my parents, inlaws, etc., for remote access.  Unless you are familiar with setting up silo-ed VLANs, I would not set it up at your office.
0