Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conversion to Oracle Queries

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Please can you help to convert these Informix queries to Oracle? TIA.


Informix-to-Oracle.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Nakuru1234
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 1600 total points
ID: 35147989
For the last day of last month -
select last_day(add_months(trunc(sysdate,'mm'),-1))
For case when Month(current) == 1 -
case when to_number(to_char(sysdate,'mm')) = 1
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 1600 total points
ID: 35148010
Last day actually does not need the trunc function -
select last_day(add_months(sysdate,-1))
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 400 total points
ID: 35148213
Why use 2 functions to determine the last day of the previous month?

select trunc(sysdate, 'mm') - 1 from dual;
0