Solved

aduc

Posted on 2011-03-16
9
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
from ad users and computers (ADUC console), for a windows 2008 server, can you see the local password policy for any local accounts on the server? If so can you show how?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Randy Downs
Randy Downs earned 40 total points
ID: 35147406
I don't believe AD knows anything about local PC policies
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AndrewK80
AndrewK80 earned 40 total points
ID: 35147784
If the server is a DC then there are no local users. DC's only use domain accounts.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35147803
it isnt a DC
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewK80
ID: 35147826
Goto, Start, Administrative Tools - Local Security Policy.

In the window that opens up. Expand Account Policy and click on Password Policy.

this shouuld show you the password policy for the local machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 35147854
I was hoping of some way to do it remoetly as I dont have an account for that machine, either local or domain
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35147877
Often the Administrator account on a PC has no password. Just boot in safe mode F8.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35147891
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35147904
Since it's not Windows 7 this might work - http://forums.techarena.in/operating-systems/1208838.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 45 total points
ID: 35148885
HI,

If you want to see the local policy of server, it cannot be viewed from ADUC.

If you want to see the default domain policy, then you can check that in ADUC.

For local password policy, you need to check manually in the server.

Regards,
Prem
0