[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 - Keeps restarting on Boot

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I currently have a server 2003 DC that wont boot. It goes through the motions but just keeps restarting. A "Last known good" didnt make any difference.

Trying to boot in safe mode results in loading to the login screen, then rebooting when you try to login.

If i choose the "Dont restart on failure", it shows the following error

STOP: 0x00000007F (0x00000008, 0x800420000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

Microsoft say its a CPU issue, but all diagnostics pass on the test - and talk on the forums seems to think this isnt the issue.

Booting to a recovery console from the install CD also just restarts when you pick the installation.

My question is:

Am i able to try a re-install of the OS over the top (repair installation) even through this server holds the Infrastructure and PDC roles as well as being a GC.

Will it break the domain?

Should i just seize the roles onto the other DC?

Any advice would be GREAT! thanks

Steve


0
Comment
Question by:stevie_dee
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35147465
boot the server with windows 2003 CD and go to repair option and run Chkdsk /F /R or /P
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Acosta Technology Services earned 2000 total points
ID: 35147480
You can do a repair installation, but do not do an inline Windows install (when you change the name of the Windows folder).  I performed a repair install on a DC a few nights ago that went flawlessly.  Once completed you'll still want to do further research for the original cause of the problem in case it was related to a driver/update issue that could occur again on the repaired install.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35147645
When you say Microsoft says its a CPU issue - Do you have a support case open and did they look at the dump file for debugging (blue screen dump)

If you seize the roles don't bring this server back online.  

So if you go that route you would seize the roles and then go through a metadata cleanup from a good DC to remove this "dead" DC

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

You have to do that if you don't get a graceful demotion

Then you can reinstall the OS and promote the box again.  If it is a hardware issue the problem may arise again though.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tmoore1962
ID: 35150359
Can you boot in Directory restore mode?  If you your AD is corrupt.  Restore AD from backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevie_dee
ID: 35150404
Thanks for all the help guys, i tried to get to the repair option, but as soon as you hit the recovery console it just restarts

As suugested by operationnos, I have now done a repair isntall and all seems to be ok. The AD is still intact and went pretty smoothly! There are a few errors and services not working, but were working through them one by one trying to fix it!

Thanks for all your help guys!

Steve
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 35151073
Glad to hear you're back up and running, let us know if you need any assistance with the failed services.
0