Solved

Parallels Desktop 6 for Mac-Static IP

Posted on 2011-03-16
6
1,498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Multiple LAN Static IP Management Solution

I’m using a MacBook Pro with Parallels Desktop 6 for Mac with Windows 7 Professional. I've set the MacBook Pro with the static IP value, subnet, gateway, and dns.

Currently require support for three LANs within corporate WAN with each having a unique IP, Gateway, Primary and Secondary DNS (Note, when using a static IP from a different LAN-internet connectivity is non existent). I'm unable to connect to the network if I change from DHCP to a static address in Windows.

Furthermore, VPN support and wireless access (home use) is a must.
Windows 7 Professional and Cisco VPN are the common software components. LAN environments are on same domain.

Finally, the solution must be end user friendly.

Thank you in advance for your input and advice!
0
Comment
Question by:hnbtech
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
When you are on a fixed IP address, you have to also specify the IP addresses of the gateway (router) and DNS servers separately in the network control panel as this information would normally be supplied by DHCP.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:et01267
Comment Utility
Can you connect to the VPN using the Mac networking (either using the builtin Mac VPN support, or using VPN Tracker which works with almost anything)?

If so, you may be able to just set up the Parallels VM to use Shared Networking -- that way, you don't have to set up the network on the Windows VM, it just sits behind a NAT and uses the Mac as a gateway.

Or possibly I don't understand your requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnbtech
Comment Utility
I would like the flexability to connect to three seperate LANs that comprise the WAN.  Each requires a seperate IP and corresponding gateway, dns-after entering the data in the Windows network config to reflect the LAN location I'm encountering a failure of network connectivity.

To answer the question from et01267-I have not tried connecting the VPN via the Mac.  

Present state of Mac network configuration is static settings for my main office LAN-Parallels is set to Shared Networking. This configuration is functional at my main office LAN.  

I hope this added detail provides clarity.  

Please let me know if you require any additional detail(s).

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
et01267 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Oh - if you are trying to configure the networking on the Windows Virtual Machine, you are going to fail if you are using shared networking.

If I understand your situation correctly, you can either

1. Use bridged networking on the VM.  This effectively makes the VM look like a separate machine on the network, so you can configure the IP settings independently from the Mac.

2. Use the Locations feature in the Mac Network Preferences to set up the static IP info in the Mac for each different LAN under a different Location.  Then you can switch the Mac from one LAN to another just by changing the Location setting.  If you have your VM in Shared mode, then it will also be switched.  

#2 would seem to be the easiest approach, but I'm not sure about your ultimate goals.

If you need to use the VPN software on the Windows VM, then probably #1 is better.

But you should be able to get the Mac VPN to work (in most cases).  If you have a tricky VPN config, or some non-standard VPN hardware then you may need a 3rd-party solution like VPN Tracker (the free solutions don't seem to work reliably for a lot of tricky setups).
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0