Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing Parameter Values - Passing to Stored Procedure

Posted on 2011-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a report databinded via a stored procedure. I am needing to send an id, begin date and end date. The parameters that the stored procedure has are:

?@id
?@begdate
?@enddate


The report also has several subreports that are each databinded with the stored procedure and then are linked by ?@id.


I am trying to send it via the following code:

report.SetParameterValue("@id", id);
report.SetParameterValue("@begdate", begDateCR);
report.SetParameterValue("@enddate", endDateCR);
 
report.ExportToHttpResponse(ExportFormatType.PortableDocFormat, Response, false, "statement");

Open in new window



However, I am receiving the error:

System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException: Missing parameter values.

The report looks good and works when I run it within the "Main Report Preview" window and set the values, however, the error at runtime.
0
Comment
Question by:FIM2003
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisrbloom earned 1000 total points
ID: 35148183
just a thought - make sure the dates are actual dates, and not string values.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35149397
If you change the FALSE to TRUE do you get prompted for parameters?

Are you linking the subreports using the @id parameter from the main report?
Try linking on the actually main report id field.

mlmcc
0