Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to check a checkbox if the value is TRUE?

Posted on 2011-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have and asp update page with a form.  All the fields are fine, but none of the checkboxes return checked even if they are TRUE (bit) in the db.  Below is my code to check the box if TRUE (and yes, I have tried 1 as well):

<input <%If (CStr((Recordset1.Fields.Item("forms").Value)) = CStr("TRUE")) Then Response.Write("checked=""checked""") : Response.Write("")%> type="checkbox" name="forms" value="1" />

How do I have the checkboxes checked if they are true in the db?
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Smith
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jkofte
jkofte earned 100 total points
ID: 35147644
you should try checked="true"
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JoeNuvo earned 700 total points
ID: 35147648
print out value of CStr((Recordset1.Fields.Item("forms").Value)) to check first.
to see what is it look like for both True/False

Since value of boolean on ASP is vary, some become 0/1, or 0/-1,  or True/False  or Yes/No
You need to code it accordingly when read it from database.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:GundogTrainer
GundogTrainer earned 600 total points
ID: 35147667

I have broken it up to make it more readable:

<input type="checkbox"
<%
If (CStr((Recordset1.Fields.Item("forms").Value)) = CStr("TRUE")) Then Response.Write("checked=""yes""")
%>
  name="forms"  />
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 600 total points
ID: 35147682

<input id="Checkbox1" type="checkbox"
<%
If (CStr((Recordset1.Fields.Item("forms").Value)) = CStr("TRUE")) Then
  Response.Write("checked")
End If
%>
/>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Smith
ID: 35147770
JoeNuvo, yep, returns true.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 35147777
and to set checkbox value, just Response.Write(" checked ") is enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Smith
ID: 35147875
not sure what happend...maybe I was holding my head wrong, but it's working and I did nothing.  Oh well, morning sucks.  Points to all.
0