Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When archiving email, copy also shows up in recover deleted items folder??

Posted on 2011-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are transitioning from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010.  the first step we are doing is gradually moving mailboxes over to the new Exchange server.

I had a user run her auto archive when prompted to.  It archived the emails as it normally does but she happened to be looking in her Recover Deleted Items folder and noticed emails that were the same as the ones that she just archived.

Is this a normal function that a copy is saved of archived items in the Recover deleted Items folder?

Her mailbox recently just did get moved to the Exchange 2010 server.


Client is Outlook 2007


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BlueGoose
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brota
ID: 35147799
Is this outlook archiving or the Exchange 2010 archiving?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlueGoose
ID: 35147930
This is outlook archiving
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GundogTrainer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35148104
When you archive an item in Outlook it just copies it to a PST file, the original message is deleted.
As hard deleted items (not in the deleted items folder) can be recovered using the Recovered Items option I would say this is normal.
Recovered Deleted items do not count towards the mailbox limits and are purged from the server once the specified time has expired.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BlueGoose
ID: 35148221
Thank you!   Makes perfect sense
0