Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM Remote Site

Posted on 2011-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a piece of work which requires me to visit a number of small satellite sites. These sites only have a 10MB uplink to our main site.

We use SCCM at the main site, we have one server, so what I want to do is create a secondary server that can be taken to each site and acts as a DP for that site.

What's the easiest way to do this? I'm having trouble finding a guide on how to do this online, so any step-by-step help would be really appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:IM&T SRFT
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkieS earned 1000 total points
ID: 35147867
Sounds like you need to be heading for a Branch Distribution point.

This can be setup on an XP workstation but just acts as a depository for Packages at reomte sites with slow links.

The software can be dribbled to it over time utilising BITS and can be bandwidth throttled.

See this lnk for a starting guide...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb632651.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:anubhavsharma18
anubhavsharma18 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35148965
You could choose a server at remote site and set it up as  a distribution point.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb681012.aspx

To designate a distribution point on a new server or server share

In the Configuration Manager console, navigate to System CenterConfiguration Manager / Site Database / Site Management / <site name> / Site Settings.

Right-click Site Systems, point to New, and then click Server or Server Share, depending on which you want to create.

If you are creating a new server, use the New Site System Server Wizard to create the site system server, and select the Distribution Point check box from the Available Roles on the System Role Selection page to designate this server as a distribution point. For more information on this wizard, see New Site System Server Wizard.

If you care creating a new server share, use the New Site Server Share Wizard to create the server share, and select the Distribution Point check box from the Available Roles on the System Role Selection page to designate this server share as a distribution point. For more information on this wizard, see New Site System Server Share Wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IM&T SRFT
ID: 35150236
That's great, I have managed to create the server share and ensure all my packages send to this distribution point also.

I suppose the next question is how do clients know to download from this new DP? Is it an automatic thing based on the IP subnet, or is there more configuration to do for these satellite sites to ensure they only download from the local machine?

Thank you.
0