Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert OST to PST in a non-Exchange environment

Posted on 2011-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a user that is using Microsoft Outlook 2007, but not in an Exchange environment.  He had a POP3 account set up for e-mail, and was logged on to the machine with a domain account.  The domain controller failed, and we had to replace it - in the process, I had to unjoin the computer from the domain and rejoin it.  I backed up all of the appropriate data from the Outlook folder in Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook thinking that I was grabbing the account's PST file, but instead got an OST file.  Now I have no way to log into the old account on the computer to export the OST file to a PST file.  Do you know of any (preferrably free) ways to get the data out of this OST file?  TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:MasterComputing
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35148024
Are you unable to open Outlook 2007 while disconnected to the server (In Offline mode) and then export the information in a PST format?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdragga earned 250 total points
ID: 35148056
http://www.stellarinfo.com/outlook-pst-file-recovery.htm

From another EE thread this program was recommended. It isn't free but it will allow you to preview what it can recover for free before you purchase it. Might be your best bet if you're unable to get into Outlook even in offline mode.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluepig
ID: 35148574
Maybe you can fool Outlook into using the ost file that contains all your good data. What happens if you set up Outlook to use a new ost file, then close Outlook. Replace the new ost file with the data-filled ost file (rename it if necessary to match the new name). Re-open Outlook. Does it use the data-filled ost file?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jennylembert
jennylembert earned 250 total points
ID: 35154962
Convert OST to PSt tools are available to perform OST to PST conversion and the pst file can be directly imported into outlook. One such tool is available  at http://www.stellarconvertostpst.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MasterComputing
ID: 35155883
We found another utility that was much cheaper than the ones suggested.  But in the end we DID have to resort to a paid utility.
0